PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 22, 2020

 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Optimum Experiences PTY LTD, 71 Ryans Lane, Wildes Meadow, NSW, 2577.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: New South Wales, Australia

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to Optimum Experiences, accessible from www.optimumexperiences.com.au

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

 

Medical information privacy and security policy

 

General terms and conditions

The purpose of this form is to allow us to adequately prepare the participant for their program of activities. This information is strictly confidential and will not be used to deny access to any part of the program. We wish to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Generally, if a client requests us to do so, we will amend any relevant personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Optimum Experiences employees will make contact with select parents, carers or guardians prior to the designated program to clarify specific information noted on the Participant Medical Form. This information will be recorded as an addition and be provided in a confidential manner to the relevant Optimum Experiences employee(s) and/or school representative.

 

Optimum Experiences uses Venue Life to gather Medical Information. Only relevant Optimum Experiences staff and organising teachers have access to this information once registered through the venue life portal.

Venue Life Data Storage

All venue life data is stored in Australia onsite at our head office in Fitzroy Falls, NSW. The information stored in Venue Life is automatically deleted upon completion of the camp.

For more information follow the link to the Venue Life Privacy Policy : https://venuelife.com/privacy-policy

Disclaimer

Optimum Experiences will only use the information provided for the individual program(s).

If required, this information will only be shared with your school and in emergencies to

hospitals and emergency services. Dietary information only will be shared with our caterers and Group Leaders.

Any personal information will be treated with the utmost care and will not knowingly be used

in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the

information refers.

 

Optimum Experiences will securely store all medical information on file for the period

specified by relevant legislation. All personal information once expired will be

disposed of in an appropriate manner that protects the privacy of everyone involved.

 

Optimum Experiences will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify

personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information is to

be used, stored or disclosed under National Privacy Principles.

Further disclaimer details, important notices, risk warning and acknowledgement can be

accessed within the medical form.

 

Usage Data

 

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

 

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

 

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: All About Cookies.

 

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

 Type: Session Cookies

 Administered by: Us

 Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

 

Type: Persistent Cookies

 Administered by: Us

 Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

 

Type: Persistent Cookies

 Administered by: Us

 Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

 

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Law enforcement

 

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email: 

ATTN: General Manager

info@optimumexperiences.com.au

 

 

Privacy Policy for Optimum Experiences

 

Address

71 Ryans Ln, Wildes Meadow NSW 2577, Australia

Contact

Mobile - 0418 245 276

Office - (02) 4886 4541

Follow

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

©2020 by Optimum Experiences. Proudly created with Wix.com